Reunion – Spring 2020

Join us in April for our Spring Reunion!

Brethren, the Greenville Valley and the Spartanburg Valley are working together to confer and communicate the 27 Degrees of the Scottish Rite at our Spring Reunion beginning in February. We are very excited because a large number of the degrees will be conferred as opposed to just communicated.

We hope you will mark your calendars and plan to attend these degrees even if it is just to watch tham. These degrees form the essential foundation of our Rite, and like the degrees in the Blue Lodge seeing them again may provide you with some interesting Masonic Light.

Get a petition!

If you know a Master Mason in good standing who would like to join the Scottish Rite, download a petition here, print it out, have him fill it out, and present it at the business next meeting. Don’t forget that unlike the Blue Lodge, we can solicit for membership!

Questions?

If you have any questions, please contact Shane Culbertson, Director of Work at [email protected]

Spring 2020 Reunion Schedule

You can also download a copy of this schedule:

Friday, February 28, 2020 Valley of Spartanburg
6:00pm Class report to secretary/Light refreshments
6:30pm Class report to Class Director – Preview of the Lodge of Perfection
7:00pm 4th Degree – Secret Master – Paul McWilliams, Degree Master
8:15pm 5th Degree – Perfect Master – Conferred by the Valley of Greenville
9:15pm 6th Degree – Confidential Secretary – Kirk Olsen, Degree Master
9:45pm Adjourn

Saturday, February 29, 2020 Valley of Spartanburg
7:30am Breakfast
8:00am Class report to secretary
8:15am 7th Degree – Provost and Judge – Duane Smith, Degree Master
9:15am 8th Degree – Intendant of the Building – Conferred by the Valley of Greenville
10:00am 9th Degree – Elu of the Nine – George Peters, Degree Master
11:00am 10th Degree – Elu of the Fifteen – Greg Williams, Degree Master
11:45am 11th Degree – Elu of the Twelve – Eric Ostrander, Degree Master
1:00pm Adjourn/Lunch on own

Friday, March 20, 2020 Valley of Spartanburg
6:00pm Class report to secretary/Light refreshments
6:45pm Class report to Class Director
7:00pm 12th Degree – Master Architect – Conferred by the Valley of Greenville
7:45pm 13th Degree – Royal Arch of Solomon – Communicated
8:15pm 14th Degree – Perfect Elu – Mark O’Shields, Degree Master
9:30pm Adjourn

Saturday, March 21, 2020 Valley of Spartanburg
7:30am Breakfast
8:00am Class report to Class Director – Preview of the Chapter of Rose Croix
8:30am 15th Degree – Knight of the East – Gene Kuszmaul, Degree Master
10:45am 16th Degree – Prince of Jerusalem – Communicated
11:15am 17th Degree – Knight of the East and West – Guy Burrell, Degree Master
12:00pm Lunch
12:45pm 18th Degree – Knight Rose Croix – MW Michael D. Smith, Degree Master
2:30pm Adjourn

Friday, April 3, 2020 Valley of Greenville
6:30pm Registration
6:45pm 19 – 21 Degrees Communicated
7:30pm 22nd Degree
8:15pm 23rd Degree
8:45pm 24 & 25 Degrees Communicated
9:10pm 26th Degree
9:45pm Adjourn

Saturday, April 4, 2020 Valley of Greenville
8:00am Registration
8:15am 27th Degree
9:00am 28th Degree Communicated
9:15am 29th Degree
10:15am 30th Degree
11:45am Lunch
12:30pm 31st Degree
1:30pm Class Director time
2:00pm 32nd Degree
3:30pm Adjourn